Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Santam CT  »  2 Santam CT

2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 290-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

Sale date 05/04/2016
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,716

Lot & Building Information for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.32
Units 2

Other Property Data for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $11,715.

When was 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 05/04/2016 for $190,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2016 $190,000
02/13/2006 $390,000
09/14/2000 $157,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2016 - D
05/20/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/13/2006 - D
03/17/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/14/2000 - D
10/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,716
Market value $539,437
Assessed value $38,300

Assessment History for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $539,437 $38,300 29.299 $11,222 +4.40%
2023-2024 $526,099 $38,300 28.063 $10,748 -0.15%
2022-2023 $462,561 $38,300 28.104 $10,764 +0.31%
2021-2022 $412,716 $38,300 28.016 $10,730 +2.87%
2020-2021 $394,845 $38,300 27.234 $10,431 -23.68%

Permits for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.15
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.15
Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 0.30
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.78
Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.57
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.22
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.86
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.97
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 2.00

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.89
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.17
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.27
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.40
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 2.75

Neighbors for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 2 Santam Court, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 The Moor, East Islip 09/26/2000 $725,000
314 Monroe Ave, West Islip 01/19/2023 $643,000
117 Gladstone Ave, West Islip 06/14/2010
37 Joseph St, Sayville 09/17/2008 $440,000
460 China Rd, Sayville 10/03/2009 $55,000
1355 St Louis Ave, Bay Shore 1,934 03/30/2021 $505,000
278 Marvin St, Holbrook 1,770 12/29/2023 $620,000
24 Sal CT, Bohemia 2,506 09/29/2017 $540,000
1377 Manatuck Blvd, Bay Shore 07/28/2010 $237,848
61 Girard Ave, Bay Shore 07/31/2018
11 Palm St, Central Islip 11/26/2013 $275,000
43 Thomas St, Brentwood 07/13/2022 $550,000
261 Pearl St, Ronkonkoma 980 01/30/2018 $310,000
12 Pleasant View CT, Hauppauge 3,252 05/03/2022 $1,200,000
9 Roosevelt Ave, Sayville 1,176 12/03/2019 $375,000
8 Westminster Dr, Bohemia 09/11/2000 $295,000
77 Wilson St, Brentwood 09/20/2000 $149,900
1094 Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 02/12/2024
164 Windwatch Dr, Hauppauge 01/25/2024
748 Terry Rd, Hauppauge 08/27/2015 $470,000