Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Half Mile Rd  »  275 Half Mile Rd

275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 56-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Sale date 08/12/2020
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,522

Lot & Building Information for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Building sqft 1,668
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722?

275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,800, the tax amount paid for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $11,521.

When was 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 08/12/2020 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2020 $395,000
10/04/2000 $168,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/04/2000 - D
10/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,522
Market value $532,395
Assessed value $37,800

Assessment History for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $532,395 $37,800 29.569 $11,177 +5.71%
2023-2024 $519,231 $37,800 27.973 $10,574 -1.12%
2022-2023 $456,522 $37,800 28.29 $10,694 +0.97%
2021-2022 $407,328 $37,800 28.019 $10,591 +3.11%
2020-2021 $367,010 $35,600 28.854 $10,272 +3.66%

Permits for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 Half Mile Road, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.41
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.78
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.87
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.87
Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.12
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.03
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.08
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.71