Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Freeman Ave  »  171 Freeman Ave

171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 271-3-18.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Sale date 02/09/2018
Sale price $3,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Building sqft 26,550
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 3
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

• • Improvements for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

How many sq. ft. does 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 has a total of 26,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751?

171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,225,352.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2018 $3,175,000
09/03/2008 $2,495,000
07/28/2008 $2,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/03/2008 - D
09/11/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/28/2008 - D
08/13/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/19/2004 - D
09/16/2004 - R
Deed
08/18/2000 - D
11/15/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $139,509
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,225,352
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,225,352 $300,000 40.799 $122,397 -1.35%
2023-2024 $4,120,879 $300,000 41.357 $124,071 -2.03%
2022-2023 $3,623,189 $300,000 42.213 $126,639 +4.32%
2021-2022 $3,232,759 $300,000 40.466 $121,398 -0.71%
2020-2021 $3,092,784 $300,000 40.757 $122,271 +31.18%

Permits for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,726
Median age 45.6
Average household income $136,601
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 5,040
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 171 Freeman Avenue, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1747 Lincoln Ave, Holbrook 10/03/2000
82 Timber Ridge Dr, Holbrook 11/17/2023 $487,500
12 Jackson Ave, Brentwood 11/06/2012
397 Islip Ave, Islip 10/31/2000 $189,990