Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Brightside Ave  »  10 Brightside Ave

10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 120-3-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

Sale date 09/25/2019
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,687

Lot & Building Information for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

Building sqft 1,336
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1910

Other Property Data for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722?

10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,500, the tax amount paid for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $8,687.

When was 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 09/25/2019 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2019 $275,000
08/29/2017 $155,000
12/22/2016 $263,581
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/29/2017 - D
09/29/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/22/2016 - D
02/17/2017 - R
Deed
(Unknown)
07/22/2002 - D
08/08/2002 - R
Deed
10/30/2001 - D
11/05/2001 - R
Deed
03/15/2001 - D
06/27/2001 - R
Deed
10/16/2000 - D
12/01/2000 - R
Deed
05/31/1995 - D
06/13/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,687
Market value $401,408
Assessed value $28,500

Assessment History for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $401,408 $28,500 29.569 $8,427 +5.71%
2023-2024 $391,484 $28,500 27.973 $7,972 -1.12%
2022-2023 $344,203 $28,500 28.29 $8,063 +0.97%
2021-2022 $307,112 $28,500 28.019 $7,985 -2.89%
2020-2021 $293,814 $28,500 28.854 $8,223 +3.66%

Permits for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Brightside Avenue, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.19
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.33
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.33
Cordello Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 507 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.90