Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Carrol St  »  63 Carrol St

63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 74-4-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

Sale date 05/22/2013
Sale price $192,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,298

Lot & Building Information for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

Building sqft 945
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717?

63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 was built in 1958 and has a total of 945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,100, the tax amount paid for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $7,297.

When was 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 last sold?

63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 was last sold in 05/07/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2013 $192,000
06/25/2002 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Deed
05/22/2013 - D
01/15/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/25/2002 - D
07/23/2002 - R
Deed
05/16/2002 - D
07/23/2002 - R
Deed
05/30/2000 - D
12/21/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,298
Market value $438,028
Assessed value $31,100

Assessment History for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $438,028 $31,100 22.743 $7,073 +4.85%
2023-2024 $427,197 $31,100 21.691 $6,746 -0.19%
2022-2023 $375,604 $31,100 21.733 $6,759 +2.00%
2021-2022 $335,130 $31,100 21.306 $6,626 +1.39%
2020-2021 $320,619 $31,100 21.013 $6,535 +4.58%

Permits for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Carrol Street, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 942 0.48
Pine Park Elementary School NR Public K-1 534 0.65
North Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 855 0.68
Twin Pines Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 744 0.71
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 1.37

Nearest middle schools

North Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,131 0.84
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 1.03
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.23
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.52
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.85