Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Birch St  »  22 Birch St

22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Birch Street, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 272-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Birch Street, Islip

Sale date 05/03/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $17,360

Lot & Building Information for 22 Birch Street, Islip

Building sqft 3,353
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1974
Units 2

Other Property Data for 22 Birch Street, Islip

• • Improvements for 22 Birch Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Birch Street, Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751?

22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 was built in 1974 and has a total of 3,353 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,000, the tax amount paid for 22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 is $17,360.

When was 22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 05/03/2019 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Birch Street, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Birch Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2019 $10
05/22/2008 $355,000
09/07/1995 $157,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Birch Street, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Birch Street, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/22/2008 - D
05/30/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/07/1995 - D
09/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Birch Street, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,360
Market value $774,648
Assessed value $55,000

Assessment History for 22 Birch Street, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Birch Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $774,648 $55,000 30.486 $16,767 +3.73%
2023-2024 $755,495 $55,000 29.39 $16,165 +1.68%
2022-2023 $664,252 $55,000 28.904 $15,897 +0.07%
2021-2022 $592,672 $55,000 28.884 $15,886 +3.07%
2020-2021 $567,010 $55,000 28.023 $15,413 -26.94%

Permits for 22 Birch Street, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Birch Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Birch Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Birch Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.73
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.82
Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 1.25
Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 1.27
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 1.33

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.37
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.65
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.74
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.04
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.35