Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Joselson Ave  »  1077 Joselson Ave

1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 264-3-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 06/29/2005
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,470

Lot & Building Information for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33

Other Property Data for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,150, the tax amount paid for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $7,074.

When was 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 02/04/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2005 $90,000
10/28/1996 $117,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
06/29/2005 - D
08/01/2005 - R
Deed
10/28/1996 - D
11/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,075
Current property tax $6,470
Market value $424,648
Assessed value $30,150

Assessment History for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $424,648 $30,150 22.743 $6,857 +4.85%
2023-2024 $414,148 $30,150 21.691 $6,540 -0.19%
2022-2023 $364,131 $30,150 21.733 $6,552 +2.00%
2021-2022 $324,892 $30,150 21.306 $6,424 +1.39%
2020-2021 $310,825 $30,150 21.013 $6,335 +4.58%

Permits for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southwest Elementary School 4 Public K-5 980 0.11
Hemlock Elementary School 3 Public K-5 617 0.74
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 1.05
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 1.05
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 1.28

Nearest middle schools

West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 0.69
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.38
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.45
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.80
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.88

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.10
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.32
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.56
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 2.67

Neighbors for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1077 Joselson Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
825 Ocean Ave, West Islip 1,176 11/22/2021 $518,000
4 Rosewood St, Central Islip 10/17/1996 $86,800
385 Oakland Ave, Central Islip 11/10/2022
115 Grand Blvd, Islip 09/20/1996 $155,000
67 Noble St, Brentwood 10/12/2007 $417,000
1675 Pine Acres Blvd, Bay Shore 05/25/2007
9 Bushwick Ave, Brentwood 914 08/21/1996
40 E Sycamore St, Central Islip 01/28/2008 $217,000
640 Broadway Ave, Brentwood 11/08/2022 $567,100
1296 Broadway Ave, Holbrook 11/18/2003
8 Berrywood CT, Bay Shore 12/31/2003 $170,000
1133 Udall Rd, Bay Shore 1,298 11/05/2021 $360,000
26 Grahn Dr, Brentwood 09/18/1996 $111,000
188 Cone Ave, Central Islip 1,979 04/19/2022 $511,000
53 E Halley Ln, Central Islip 644 01/26/2025
140 Central Ave, Bohemia 2,422 02/12/2018 $399,500
384 Macarthur Blvd, Hauppauge 2,004 05/14/2015
316 Half Mile Rd, Central Islip 10/28/2016 $140,000
411 Astor Dr, Sayville 11/01/2011 $405,000
8 Hackmatac St, Central Islip 1,198 10/18/2018 $295,000