Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Sears Rd  »  230 Sears Rd

230 Sears Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

230 Sears Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Sears Road, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Sears Road, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 436-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

Sale date 01/22/2001
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,205

Lot & Building Information for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

• • Improvements for 230 Sears Road, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Sears Road, West Islip

What is the assessed value of 230 Sears Road, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,000, the tax amount paid for 230 Sears Road, West Islip, NY 11795 is $13,033.

When was 230 Sears Road, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Sears Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 01/22/2001 for $180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Sears Road, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2001 $180,000

Title Documents for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2001 - D
02/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Sears Road, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,033
Current property tax $12,205
Market value $633,803
Assessed value $45,000

Assessment History for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Sears Road, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $633,803 $45,000 27.624 $12,431 +3.86%
2023-2024 $618,131 $45,000 26.598 $11,969 +1.06%
2022-2023 $543,478 $45,000 26.319 $11,844 +0.07%
2021-2022 $484,914 $45,000 26.301 $11,835 +2.12%
2020-2021 $463,918 $45,000 25.754 $11,589 -23.63%

Permits for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Sears Road, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Sears Road, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Sears Road, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.58
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.58
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.76
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.76
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.36
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.16
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.37
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.41
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.44

Nearest high schools

West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.61
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.21
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.37
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.61
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.24

Neighbors for 230 Sears Road, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 230 Sears Road, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Rollstone Ave, West Sayville 1,040 09/19/2019
111 Dickman St, Brentwood 01/23/2001 $195,000
407 Pine Dr, Bay Shore 01/30/2001 $150,520
460 2nd Ave, Bayport 03/25/2011 $325,000
160 Floyd St, Brentwood 01/11/2001 $135,000
505 Raft Ave, Holbrook 2,370 06/11/2022 $461,000
279 Lakeland Ave, Sayville 1,428 09/01/2023 $515,000
1086 Namdac Ave, Bay Shore 01/26/2024 $565,000
1310 Potter Blvd, Bay Shore 2,216 07/27/2023 $530,000
300 Nagle Ln, Central Islip 07/23/2024 $491,000
177 Front Ave, Brentwood 01/20/2007
71 Tracy Ln, East Islip 08/27/2003
2250 5th Ave, Ronkonkoma 01/04/2001 $169,900
4 Sexton Dr, West Islip 01/26/2001 $660,000
175 Oakdale Bohemiard, Bohemia 936 10/15/2021 $451,000
18 Arlene Dr, Brentwood 1,991 03/23/2021
1427 Lombardy Blvd, Bay Shore 08/26/2004 $245,000
1557 Baldwin Blvd, Bay Shore 1,716 03/24/2017 $280,000
325 Nicoll Ave, Central Islip 08/03/2006 $380,100
151 Awixa Ave, Bay Shore 09/22/2016 $620,000