Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Wheeler Rd  »  75 Wheeler Rd

75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 78-1-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Property tax $14,418

Lot & Building Information for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.55
Units 2

Other Property Data for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

What is the assessed value of 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,300, the tax amount paid for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $14,417.

When was 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold?

75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 11/17/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2000 - D
02/24/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,418
Market value $666,197
Assessed value $47,300

Assessment History for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $666,197 $47,300 29.569 $13,986 +5.71%
2023-2024 $649,725 $47,300 27.973 $13,231 -1.12%
2022-2023 $571,256 $47,300 28.29 $13,381 +0.97%
2021-2022 $509,698 $47,300 28.019 $13,253 -2.89%
2020-2021 $487,629 $47,300 28.854 $13,648 +3.66%

Permits for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.27
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.27
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.76
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.76
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.64
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.75
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.97

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 0.09
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.64
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.79
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.45
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.01

Neighbors for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 75 Wheeler Road, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Washington Ave, Brentwood 2,397 04/01/2019
1635 Stein Dr, Bay Shore 01/25/2006 $385,000
61 Mississippi Ave, Bay Shore 2,058 04/30/2018 $405,000
68 St Peters Dr, Brentwood 11/09/2006 $250,000
12 Merritt St, West Islip 2,200 02/08/2001 $335,000
46 Doolittle St, Brentwood 12/07/2017 $10
12 Edwin St, Bay Shore 1,500 05/22/2020
112 2nd St, Brentwood 12/22/2021 $480,000
411 Elmwood St, Islip Terrace 09/12/2008 $385,000
125 Commack Rd, Islip 08/14/2006 $336,000
301 Center Bay Dr, West Islip 1,276 03/24/2026 $655,000
59 Lexington Ave, Central Islip 03/11/2008
6 Cedar CT, Bohemia 02/27/2012 $635,000
9 Canterbury Dr, Hauppauge 2,386 01/20/2021 $580,000
15 Alyssa CT, Holbrook 02/14/2001 $390,000
26 Bishop Ln, Holbrook 03/03/2016 $415,000
416 Boulder St, Ronkonkoma 01/29/2001 $205,000
234 N 2nd St, Ronkonkoma 02/01/2001 $137,500
1720 N Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 12/20/2013 $165,000
30 Islip Blvd, Islip 01/21/2021