Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Wicks Rd  »  511 Wicks Rd

511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 34-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Current property tax $5,684

Lot & Building Information for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Building sqft 880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1962

Other Property Data for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717?

511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 was built in 1962 and has a total of 880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,800, the tax amount paid for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $6,288.

When was 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 last sold?

511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 was last sold in 02/10/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Deed
08/12/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/15/2003 - D
10/17/2003 - R
Deed
04/06/2001 - D
05/18/2001 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
07/24/2000 - D
08/24/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,289
Current property tax $5,684
Market value $377,465
Assessed value $26,800

Assessment History for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $377,465 $26,800 22.743 $6,095 +4.85%
2023-2024 $368,132 $26,800 21.691 $5,813 -0.19%
2022-2023 $323,671 $26,800 21.733 $5,824 +2.00%
2021-2022 $288,793 $26,800 21.306 $5,710 +1.39%
2020-2021 $276,289 $26,800 21.013 $5,631 +4.58%

Permits for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 511 Wicks Road, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 855 0.43
Twin Pines Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 744 1.22
Pine Park Elementary School NR Public K-1 534 1.26
Northeast Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 942 1.46
Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 1.68

Nearest middle schools

North Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,131 0.71
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 1.24
Commack Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,322 2.28
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 2.34