Suffolk County  »  11751  »  40th St  »  7 40th St

7 40th Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

7 40th Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 40th Street, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 40th Street, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 248-2-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 40th Street, Islip

Sale date 08/08/2017
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,036

Lot & Building Information for 7 40th Street, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 7 40th Street, Islip

• • Improvements for 7 40th Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 40th Street, Islip

What is the assessed value of 7 40th Street, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,300, the tax amount paid for 7 40th Street, Islip, NY 11751 is $13,035.

When was 7 40th Street, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 40th Street, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 08/08/2017 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 40th Street, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 40th Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2017 $400,000
08/14/2006 $475,000
05/11/2001 $246,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 40th Street, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 40th Street, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2017 - D
08/24/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/14/2006 - D
09/14/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/11/2001 - D
05/21/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 40th Street, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 7 40th Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,036
Market value $581,690
Assessed value $41,300

Assessment History for 7 40th Street, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 40th Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $581,690 $41,300 30.486 $12,591 +3.73%
2023-2024 $567,308 $41,300 29.39 $12,138 +1.68%
2022-2023 $498,792 $41,300 28.904 $11,937 +0.07%
2021-2022 $445,043 $41,300 28.884 $11,929 +3.07%
2020-2021 $425,773 $41,300 28.023 $11,573 -26.94%

Permits for 7 40th Street, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 7 40th Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 40th Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 40th Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.53
Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 0.62
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 0.70
Southeast Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 566 0.99
Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 1.09

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.41
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.59
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.64
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.68
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.74

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.51
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.74
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.09
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.17
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.20

Neighbors for 7 40th Street, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 7 40th Street, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
197 Colony Dr, Holbrook 07/15/2024
44 Stuyvesant St, Brentwood 06/12/2025 $657,000
70 Peterson St, Brentwood 04/26/2003
22 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 10/07/2022 $500,000
64 Richard Ave, Islip Terrace 1,025 04/16/2020 $335,000
4 Malts Ave, West Islip 2,727 01/04/2019 $375,000
27 Stockton St, Brentwood 07/25/2005 $325,000
180 Heartland Blvd, Brentwood 24,475 10/06/2023
932 Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 02/11/2025
120 Sayville Blvd, Sayville 1,820 02/17/2026 $825,000
37 W White St, Brentwood 08/22/2013 $160,000
9 Orient Ave, Brentwood 12/05/2022 $460,000
81 Oak Walk, Bay Shore 704 11/13/2019 $610,000
36 Macarthur Ave, Brentwood 05/09/2001 $180,000
1 Zoe CT, Bay Shore 02/14/2025
204 Pleasant Dr, Bay Shore 1,854 10/24/2023
90 Atlantic Ave, West Sayville 05/04/2001 $210,000
394 Garden St, West Islip 05/07/2001 $245,000
149 N Penataquit Ave, Bay Shore 08/27/2025 $560,000
77 Cherry Ave, West Sayville 05/21/2001