74 Byron Way, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information
74 Byron Way, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 74 Byron Way, Oakdale |
| Zip code | 11769 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 377-2-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/30/2001 |
| Sale price | $295,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,840 |
Lot & Building Information for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Connetquot |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
Assessed at $47,300, the tax amount paid for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale, NY 11769 is $13,663.
When was 74 Byron Way, Oakdale, NY 11769 last sold and what was the last sale price?74 Byron Way, Oakdale, NY 11769 was last sold in 05/30/2001 for $295,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/30/2001 | $295,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
Access detailed property tax data for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale, NY 11769. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,663 |
| Current property tax | $12,840 |
| Market value | $666,197 |
| Assessed value | $47,300 |
Assessment History for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $732,394 | $52,000 | 27.581 | $14,342 | +4.79% |
| 2023-2024 | $714,286 | $52,000 | 26.321 | $13,687 | +1.30% |
| 2022-2023 | $628,019 | $52,000 | 25.984 | $13,512 | +0.86% |
| 2021-2022 | $560,345 | $52,000 | 25.763 | $13,397 | +2.14% |
| 2020-2021 | $536,082 | $52,000 | 25.224 | $13,116 | +4.15% |
Permits for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
The complete history of permits filed for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm | NR | Public | 0 | 0.62 | |
| Idle Hour Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 190 | 0.86 |
| Idle Hour Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 190 | 0.86 |
| Edward J Bosti Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 283 | 1.78 |
| Edward J Bosti Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 283 | 1.78 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm | NR | Public | 0 | 0.62 | |
| Oakdale Bohemia Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 634 | 0.85 |
| West Sayville Christian School | NR | Private | K-9 | 37 | 2.07 |
| East Islip Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 804 | 2.56 |
| Prince Of Peace Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 194 | 2.65 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm | NR | Public | 0 | 0.62 | |
| Sayville High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 880 | 2.24 |
| East Islip High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,145 | 2.63 |
| Connetquot High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,757 | 3.29 |
| Bayport Blue Point High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 664 | 4.26 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale
Here are the neighbors for 74 Byron Way, Oakdale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Walnut St, Central Islip | 06/19/2001 | $155,000 | |
| 1114 Nugent Ave, Bay Shore | 10/06/2017 | ||
| 91 Penney St, West Islip | 2,163 | 03/25/2022 | $679,000 |
| 70 Loop Dr, Sayville | 05/04/2006 | $520,000 | |
| 32 Roe CT, Islip | 09/22/2008 | ||
| 7 Val CT, Holbrook | 03/03/2003 | ||
| 431 Kime Ave, West Islip | 06/18/2001 | $290,000 | |
| 11 Lurcott Ln, Central Islip | 2,147 | 09/03/2021 | |
| 4 Sejon Dr, Sayville | 05/13/2002 | $400,000 | |
| 34 Val Ray Blvd, Central Islip | 2,318 | 10/16/2018 | $360,000 |
| 120 Meadow Farm Rd, East Islip | 05/09/2016 | $580,000 | |
| 1278 Minerva Ave, West Islip | 792 | 10/26/2022 | $495,000 |
| 522 Elder Ln, Ronkonkoma | 12/08/2021 | ||
| 45-47 Brook St, Bay Shore | 5,464 | 05/13/2021 | $975,000 |
| 151 Claywood Dr, Brentwood | 848 | 12/30/2021 | $430,000 |
| 1366 N Windsor Ave, Bay Shore | 1,680 | 06/29/2017 | $395,000 |
| 35 Morton St, Brentwood | 02/26/2004 | ||
| 11 LA Salle Pl, Oakdale | 1,695 | 04/22/2020 | |
| 320 Feller Dr, Central Islip | 04/04/2014 | ||
| 1400 Ferndale Blvd, Central Islip | 06/18/2004 | $299,250 |