Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Amber CT  »  8 Amber CT

8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 5-4-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

Sale date 04/22/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,526

Lot & Building Information for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

Building sqft 2,158
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1977

Other Property Data for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $16,526.

When was 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 04/22/2020 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2020 $650,000
12/20/2018 $570,000
07/09/2001 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2020 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/20/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/09/2001 - D
07/20/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,526
Market value $1,063,380
Assessed value $75,500

Assessment History for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $936,620 $66,500 20.782 $13,820 +4.46%
2023-2024 $913,461 $66,500 19.895 $13,230 -0.88%
2022-2023 $803,140 $66,500 20.071 $13,347 +1.19%
2021-2022 $716,595 $66,500 19.834 $13,190 +2.28%
2020-2021 $685,567 $66,500 19.392 $12,896 -20.28%

Permits for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Amber Court, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.87
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.08
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.08
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.08
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.71
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 0.80
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.08
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.08
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.72