Suffolk County  »  11769  »  Tide CT  »  5 Tide CT

5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Tide Court, Oakdale
Zip code 11769
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 352-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

Sale date 05/29/2019
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,227

Lot & Building Information for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

Building sqft 2,884
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1962
Units 2

Other Property Data for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

• • Improvements for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769?

5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769 is $18,227.

When was 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769 was last sold in 05/29/2019 for $650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2019 $650,000
08/13/2001 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/13/2001 - D
08/24/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, NY 11769. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,227
Market value $888,732
Assessed value $63,100

Assessment History for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $888,732 $63,100 27.581 $17,404 +4.79%
2023-2024 $866,758 $63,100 26.321 $16,609 +1.30%
2022-2023 $762,077 $63,100 25.984 $16,396 -9.08%
2021-2022 $754,310 $70,000 25.763 $18,034 +2.14%
2020-2021 $721,649 $70,000 25.224 $17,657 +4.15%

Permits for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Tide Court, Oakdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 0.25
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 1.19
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 1.19
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.40
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 0.25
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 0.56
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.82