Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Root Ave  »  118 Root Ave

118 Root Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

118 Root Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Root Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Root Avenue, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 344-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

Sale date 04/27/2006
Sale price $353,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,547

Lot & Building Information for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

• • Improvements for 118 Root Avenue, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 Root Avenue, Islip

What is the assessed value of 118 Root Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,100, the tax amount paid for 118 Root Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 is $10,447.

When was 118 Root Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

118 Root Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 04/27/2006 for $353,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Root Avenue, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2006 $353,900

Title Documents for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2006 - D
05/12/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/11/2001 - D
09/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Root Avenue, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,448
Current property tax $9,547
Market value $466,197
Assessed value $33,100

Assessment History for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Root Avenue, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $466,197 $33,100 30.486 $10,091 +3.73%
2023-2024 $454,670 $33,100 29.39 $9,728 +1.68%
2022-2023 $399,758 $33,100 28.904 $9,567 +0.07%
2021-2022 $356,681 $33,100 28.884 $9,561 +3.07%
2020-2021 $341,237 $33,100 28.023 $9,276 -26.94%

Permits for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 118 Root Avenue, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Root Avenue, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Root Avenue, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.54
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.54
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.17
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.17
Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 0.61
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.17
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.31
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.76
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.11

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 0.53
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 1.88
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.12
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.78
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.14

Neighbors for 118 Root Avenue, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 118 Root Avenue, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Cecil Ave, Bay Shore 03/17/2006
1 Orchard St, Hauppauge 12/27/2022
24 Patton St, Brentwood 11/09/2023 $655,000
93 Pace Dr S, West Islip 10/02/2009 $640,000
16 Cottage Ave, Bay Shore 09/07/2016 $347,500
1830 Lakeland Ave, Ronkonkoma 29,788 02/04/2011
52 Gates Ave, Brentwood 1,986 10/28/2021 $493,000
93 Columbus Ave, Central Islip 2,124 02/05/2021
235 M Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 12/14/2012 $247,500
3 Beecher Ave, East Islip 08/16/2001
5 Loraine St, Brentwood 06/04/2002
343 Oakwood Ave, West Islip 1,776 03/30/2022
18 Sunny Ln, Bay Shore 07/31/2001 $100,000
217 Seneca St, Ronkonkoma 864 04/12/2021
48 Fairdale Dr, Brentwood 01/19/2005 $292,600
196 Grand Blvd, Brentwood 2,072 05/15/2014 $260,000
3045 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Ronkonkoma 6,916 08/19/2009 $1,475,000
1004 Church St, Bohemia 08/28/2001 $195,000
143 Roosevelt Blvd, Hauppauge 02/11/2019
113 Bergold St, Brentwood 12/11/2008 $390,000