Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Adams Rd  »  9 Adams Rd

9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Adams Road, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 78-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

Sale date 07/15/2022
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,754

Lot & Building Information for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1967

Other Property Data for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

When was 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 built?

9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1967.

What is the assessed value of 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $9,753.

When was 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2022 $460,000

Title Documents for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2022 - D
08/25/2022 - R
Deed
09/17/2001 - D
10/03/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,754
Market value $450,704
Assessed value $32,000

Assessment History for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $450,704 $32,000 29.569 $9,462 +5.71%
2023-2024 $439,560 $32,000 27.973 $8,951 -1.12%
2022-2023 $386,473 $32,000 28.29 $9,053 +0.97%
2021-2022 $344,827 $32,000 28.019 $8,966 -2.89%
2020-2021 $329,897 $32,000 28.854 $9,233 +3.66%

Permits for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.41
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.41
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.83
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.78
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.55
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.81
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.84

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 0.08
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.55
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.66
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.52
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.06

Neighbors for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 9 Adams Road, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Elm St, Islip 04/25/2020
224 Oakdale Bohemiard, Bohemia 2,095 07/19/2017 $351,000
128 Harvest Ln, West Islip 10/05/2016 $417,000
24 Kempster Ave, Bay Shore 08/29/2005 $400,000
22 Hawley Ave, West Islip 09/18/2001 $245,000
144 Uncas St, Ronkonkoma 1,134 04/22/2020 $390,000
232 Newman St, Brentwood 06/27/2024 $350,000
24 Andrew Ave, Islip Terrace 08/19/2015
68 New Hampshire Ave, Bay Shore 09/18/2001
44 Root Ave, Central Islip 07/26/2004
39 23rd Ave, Bay Shore 11/04/2021 $377,500
623 N Dyre Ave, West Islip 05/04/2007 $479,475
19 Bruce Ln, Brentwood 1,541 09/28/2018 $372,500
115 Freeman Ave, Islip 2,280 07/21/2021 $560,000
161 Hilltop Dr, Brentwood 06/09/1998
190 Bayview Dr, Oakdale 08/30/2007 $550,000
127 Woodland St, East Islip 09/17/2001 $210,000
1900 Railroad Ave, Holbrook 1,999 01/12/2018 $415,000
69 Casement Ave, Central Islip 09/06/2001 $230,000
1054 Brookdale Ave, Bay Shore 09/05/2001 $226,990