Suffolk County  »  11706  »  5th Ave  »  1733 5th Ave

1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 182-3-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 11/25/2020
Sale price $241,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,955

Lot & Building Information for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1975
Units 2

Other Property Data for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

When was 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 built?

1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1975.

What is the assessed value of 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,900, the tax amount paid for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $7,954.

When was 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 11/25/2020 for $241,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2020 $241,500
09/25/2019 $346,623
09/17/2003 $232,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/25/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
04/05/2010 - D
04/13/2010 - R
Deed
09/17/2003 - D
10/15/2003 - R
Deed
09/21/2001 - D
10/15/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,955
Market value $477,464
Assessed value $33,900

Assessment History for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $477,464 $33,900 22.743 $7,710 +25.16%
2023-2024 $390,110 $28,400 21.691 $6,160 -0.19%
2022-2023 $342,995 $28,400 21.733 $6,172 +2.00%
2021-2022 $306,034 $28,400 21.306 $6,051 +1.39%
2020-2021 $292,784 $28,400 21.013 $5,968 +4.58%

Permits for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Park Elementary School 2 Public K-5 711 0.56
Hemlock Elementary School 3 Public K-5 617 1.03
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.11
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.11
Twin Pines Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 744 1.40

Nearest middle schools

South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 0.61
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.11
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 1.35
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.79
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.84

Nearest high schools

Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 0.57
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.11
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 1.35
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.44
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 2.53

Neighbors for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1733 5th Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 Perimeter St, Holbrook 02/27/2026 $980,000
57 Rutledge St, Brentwood 01/24/2022
92 McKinley St, Brentwood 02/06/2006 $355,000
1021 Candlewood Rd, Brentwood 09/16/2011
37 Claire Ln, Sayville 2,216 04/20/2018 $499,999
271 Wilson Blvd, Islip 08/21/2001
1655 5th Ave, Bay Shore 09/12/2001 $175,000
70 Andrew Ave, Islip Terrace 01/07/2013
45 Princess Ave, Bay Shore 1,512 03/11/2021 $415,000
41 Princess Ave, Bay Shore 12/13/2005
300 Center Bay Dr, West Islip 1,968 10/22/2019 $485,000
150 W Islip Rd, West Islip 2,494 08/03/2018
1418 Hummel Ave, Holbrook 04/11/2008 $315,000
205 Hilton St, Brentwood 12/02/2005 $375,000
20 Greenwood Rd, Bay Shore 03/20/2003 $262,500
146 John St, Hauppauge 09/26/2001 $329,000
1451 Locust Ave, Bohemia 2,026 04/06/2017 $321,500
9 Catherine St, Bay Shore 06/14/2022 $412,000
381 Evergreen Ave, Central Islip 07/11/2024
1450 Ferndale Blvd, Central Islip 02/07/2012