Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Nassau Ave  »  149 Nassau Ave

149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 345-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

Sale date 03/22/2007
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,257

Lot & Building Information for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

• • Improvements for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

What is the assessed value of 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,000, the tax amount paid for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 is $13,256.

When was 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 03/22/2007 for $439,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2007 $439,000
05/15/2006 $200,000
08/21/2002 $35,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2007 - D
04/03/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/15/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/21/2002 - D
09/05/2002 - R
Deed
07/06/2001 - D
10/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,257
Market value $591,549
Assessed value $42,000

Assessment History for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $591,549 $42,000 30.486 $12,804 +3.73%
2023-2024 $576,923 $42,000 29.39 $12,344 +1.68%
2022-2023 $507,246 $42,000 28.904 $12,140 +0.07%
2021-2022 $452,586 $42,000 28.884 $12,131 +3.07%
2020-2021 $432,990 $42,000 28.023 $11,770 -26.94%

Permits for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.41
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.81
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.81
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.90
Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 1.16

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.81
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 0.82
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.65
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.75
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.26

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 0.76
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.78
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.34
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.15
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.56

Neighbors for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 149 Nassau Avenue, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Fairdale Dr, Brentwood 01/12/2015
52 Woodbury Rd, Hauppauge 08/10/2001
2475 Sycamore Ave, Ronkonkoma 05/08/2009
1456 Potter Blvd, Bay Shore 09/27/2001
22 Ravens Walk, Ocean Beach 10/05/2001 $300,000
256 Kerry St, Holbrook 10/02/2001 $275,000
105 Pace Dr S, West Islip 09/11/2001 $575,000
715 Hyman Ave, West Islip 07/09/2007 $453,000
43 Montauk Ave, Brentwood 07/27/2004 $274,000
20 E Maple St, Central Islip 880 06/04/2018 $270,000
21 St Andrews Dr, Brentwood 12/31/2004
2811 Pine Ave, Ronkonkoma 08/18/2025 $805,000
644 Keith Ln, West Islip 10/03/2001 $250,000
36 E Lighthouse Walk, Bay Shore 12/28/2012
23 Mark Dr, Holbrook 06/30/2003 $339,000
115 Grant Ave, Islip 12/22/2003 $175,000
231 Evergreen Ave, Central Islip 08/31/2005 $287,640
233 Greenbelt Pkwy, Holbrook 2,989 12/23/2022 $623,000
1221 Boston Ave, Bay Shore 04/23/2007
802 Southside Ave, West Islip 09/28/2001 $169,000