Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Lexington Ave  »  87 Lexington Ave

87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 53-4-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

Sale date 08/12/2004
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,143

Lot & Building Information for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52

Other Property Data for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

What is the assessed value of 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,200, the tax amount paid for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $11,034.

When was 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 08/12/2004 for $330,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2004 $330,000
11/26/2003 $185,000
09/10/2001 $82,289
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2004 - D
10/05/2004 - R
Deed
11/26/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Deed
09/10/2001 - D
12/21/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/21/1995 - D
01/24/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,034
Current property tax $10,143
Market value $509,860
Assessed value $36,200

Assessment History for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $509,860 $36,200 29.569 $10,704 +5.71%
2023-2024 $497,253 $36,200 27.973 $10,126 -1.12%
2022-2023 $437,198 $36,200 28.29 $10,241 +0.97%
2021-2022 $390,086 $36,200 28.019 $10,143 -2.89%
2020-2021 $373,196 $36,200 28.854 $10,445 +3.66%

Permits for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Lexington Avenue, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 1.02
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 1.02
Northeast Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 942 1.15
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 1.17
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 1.17

Nearest middle schools

East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.46
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.48
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.54