Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Ridgewood Ave  »  31 Ridgewood Ave

31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 52-4-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

Sale date 04/06/2007
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,913

Lot & Building Information for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45

Other Property Data for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

What is the assessed value of 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,300, the tax amount paid for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $8,517.

When was 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 was last sold in 04/06/2007 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2007 $455,000
12/18/2001 $178,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/06/2007 - D
04/27/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/18/2001 - D
01/02/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,518
Current property tax $7,913
Market value $511,267
Assessed value $36,300

Assessment History for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $511,267 $36,300 22.743 $8,256 +4.85%
2023-2024 $498,626 $36,300 21.691 $7,874 -0.19%
2022-2023 $438,406 $36,300 21.733 $7,889 +2.00%
2021-2022 $391,164 $36,300 21.306 $7,734 +1.39%
2020-2021 $374,227 $36,300 21.013 $7,628 +4.58%

Permits for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 942 0.61
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 1.26
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 1.26
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 1.47
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 1.47

Nearest middle schools

East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.23
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.89
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.90
North Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,131 1.91
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 2.07

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.35
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.90
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 2.10
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.20
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.22

Neighbors for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood

Here are the neighbors for 31 Ridgewood Avenue, Brentwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Craig Rd, Islip Terrace 06/26/2025 $675,000
120 Gary Way, Ronkonkoma 6,000 12/17/2001 $250,000
481 Middle Rd, Bayport 11/27/2001 $456,000
21 Trail Blazer CT, Holbrook 09/28/2001 $385,200
1394 E 3rd Ave, Bay Shore 02/11/2026 $650,000
1022 Howells Rd, Bay Shore 2,364 08/30/2024
4 Sid CT, Hauppauge 11/17/2014 $475,000
317 E Garden City St, Islip Terrace 10/08/2021 $430,000
8 1st Ave, Bay Shore 10/28/2015 $220,000
28 Hickory St, Central Islip 02/23/2009
15 Trail Blazer CT, Holbrook 05/02/2011 $505,000
1341 Lombardy Blvd, Bay Shore 01/30/2024 $474,000
101 Alkier St, Brentwood 01/25/2022 $10
35 Oak St, Central Islip 1,104 02/07/2020 $285,000
143 St Charles St, Holbrook 11/30/2001 $165,000
28 2nd Ave, Bay Shore 10/28/2015 $220,000
980 Cheril Dr, Holbrook 12/07/2001 $300,000
1275 Suffolk Ave, Brentwood 12/28/2001 $725,000
166 Pleasant St, Ronkonkoma 1,755 07/08/2021
52 Edgewood Rd, West Islip 09/02/2001