Suffolk County  »  11722  »  E Cherry St  »  5 E Cherry St

5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 142-2-98

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

Sale date 08/31/2017
Sale price $243,800
Arm's length
Property tax $8,077

Lot & Building Information for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

Building sqft 1,196
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722?

5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,500, the tax amount paid for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $8,077.

When was 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 08/31/2017 for $243,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2017 $243,800
04/08/2014 $80,000
07/30/2007 $339,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2017 - D
09/28/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/08/2014 - D
04/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/30/2007 - D
08/21/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/21/2005 - D
01/28/2005 - R
Deed
12/04/2003 - D
04/07/2004 - R
Deed
12/12/2001 - D
01/11/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,077
Market value $373,239
Assessed value $26,500

Assessment History for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $373,239 $26,500 29.569 $7,836 +5.71%
2023-2024 $364,011 $26,500 27.973 $7,413 -1.12%
2022-2023 $320,048 $26,500 28.29 $7,497 +0.97%
2021-2022 $285,561 $26,500 28.019 $7,425 -2.89%
2020-2021 $273,196 $26,500 28.854 $7,646 +3.66%

Permits for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 East Cherry Street, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 0.34
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.70
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.73
Cordello Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 507 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.30
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.18