Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Drexel Dr  »  35 Drexel Dr

35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 201-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

Sale date 06/20/2008
Sale price $3,340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $89,314

Lot & Building Information for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

Building sqft 41,500
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 1973

Other Property Data for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 41,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,140,845.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2008 $3,340,000
08/24/2006 $2,900,000
06/23/2006 $2,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2008 - D
07/11/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/24/2006 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/23/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/02/2002 - D
02/15/2002 - R
Deed
12/31/1998 - D
03/08/1999 - R
Deed
08/03/1994 - D
08/09/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $89,314
Market value $4,140,845
Assessed value $294,000

Assessment History for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,140,845 $294,000 23.349 $68,646 -13.12%
2023-2024 $4,038,462 $294,000 26.876 $79,015 -3.91%
2022-2023 $3,550,725 $294,000 27.969 $82,229 -9.34%
2021-2022 $3,168,104 $294,000 30.851 $90,702 -2.12%
2020-2021 $3,030,928 $294,000 31.519 $92,666 +3.37%

Permits for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 35 Drexel Drive, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1393 Lombardy Blvd, Bay Shore 06/28/2022 $540,000
16 Gates Ave, Brentwood 10/09/2024 $710,000
920 Nemeth St, Bohemia 12/12/2001 $190,700