Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Indiana Ave  »  27 Indiana Ave

27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 247-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 10/17/2019
Sale price $333,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,802

Lot & Building Information for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,250, the tax amount paid for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $7,802.

When was 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 10/17/2019 for $333,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2019 $333,000

Title Documents for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2019 - D
10/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/02/2002 - D
03/01/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,802
Market value $468,310
Assessed value $33,250

Assessment History for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $468,310 $33,250 22.743 $7,562 +4.85%
2023-2024 $456,731 $33,250 21.691 $7,212 -0.19%
2022-2023 $401,570 $33,250 21.733 $7,226 +2.00%
2021-2022 $358,297 $33,250 21.306 $7,084 +1.39%
2020-2021 $342,784 $33,250 21.013 $6,987 +4.58%

Permits for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 0.44
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 0.46
Southeast Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 566 0.72
Oak Park Elementary School 2 Public K-5 711 0.93
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 1.11

Nearest middle schools

South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.05
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.22
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.40
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.45
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.78

Nearest high schools

MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.22
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 1.55
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.94
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 1.97
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 2.59

Neighbors for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 27 Indiana Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Wainwright St, Ronkonkoma 11/23/2016 $375,000
195 Raymond St, Islip 09/02/2003 $240,000
1088 Udall Rd, Bay Shore 08/07/2024
60 Brightside Ave, Central Islip 1,447 07/22/2022 $400,000
357 Blossom St, Holbrook 06/27/2007 $390,000
407 Ridgefield Rd, Hauppauge 05/30/2003
49 Bluejay Dr, Brentwood 01/03/2018
279 Wurz St, Brentwood 1,170 08/10/2023 $240,000
1397 Manatuck Blvd, Bay Shore 01/25/2002
49 Pace Dr S, West Islip 02/20/2007 $739,000
7 19th Ave, Ronkonkoma 02/13/2002
202 F Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 1,109 09/07/2017 $240,000
106 N Park Ave, Bay Shore 1,104 09/27/2019 $308,000
119 Connecticut Ave, Bay Shore 03/31/2011 $151,000
4801 Sunrise Hwy, Bohemia 09/30/2014 $600,000
25 Tillie St, Bay Shore 01/29/2002
101 N Park Ave, Bay Shore 1,618 07/11/2019 $400,000
1050 A Callahan St, Bay Shore 02/19/2025 $10
188 Shelby Ave, Holbrook 2,082 01/12/2022 $500,000
2132 Feuereisen Ave, Ronkonkoma 07/26/2014 $270,000