Suffolk County  »  11730  »  W Main St  »  103 W Main St

103 West Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

103 West Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 103 West Main Street, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 372-1-38.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

Sale date 09/21/2018
Sale price $356,400
Arm's length
Property tax $16,895

Lot & Building Information for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

• • Improvements for 103 West Main Street, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 103 West Main Street, East Islip

What is the market value of 103 West Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730?

The current market value is $671,830.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 103 West Main Street, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2018 $356,400
07/13/2017 $340,000
11/29/2006 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 103 West Main Street, East Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/13/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
11/29/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Deed
02/20/2004 - D
03/23/2004 - R
Deed
02/20/2002 - D
03/11/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 103 West Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,895
Market value $671,830
Assessed value $47,700

Assessment History for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 103 West Main Street, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $671,830 $47,700 27.455 $13,096 -11.75%
2023-2024 $655,220 $47,700 31.112 $14,840 -5.19%
2022-2023 $576,087 $47,700 32.816 $15,653 +3.63%
2021-2022 $514,008 $47,700 31.666 $15,105 -3.28%
2020-2021 $491,753 $47,700 32.741 $15,617 +2.22%

Permits for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 103 West Main Street, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,247
Median age 43.4
Average household income $172,179
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 4,994
Owner occupied units 84.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $570,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 103 West Main Street, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 103 West Main Street, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 103 West Main Street, East Islip

Here are the neighbors for 103 West Main Street, East Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Lockwood Rd, Bay Shore 02/16/2006 $485,000
11 Idle Hour Rd, Oakdale 12/17/2001
451 Islip Ave, Islip 08/03/2006 $300,500
380 2nd Ave, Bayport 06/29/2016 $332,500
76 Bradley St, Brentwood 03/09/2002 $179,000
69 Walnut Walk, Bay Shore 02/15/2024 $975,000
215 W 5th St, West Islip 02/14/2002 $245,000
1163 Nugent Ave, Bay Shore 1,568 07/01/2020
24 E Main St, Bay Shore 14,550 12/20/2001 $1,550,000
34 Reilly St, West Islip 05/30/2008 $340,000
217 Knickerbocker Ave, Bohemia 15,648 04/30/2013 $1,085,000
289 N Main St, Sayville 12/14/2009 $400,000
70 Alice Rd, West Islip 1,388 10/26/2017 $412,179
744 Milligan Ln, West Islip 05/29/2009
36 Homesite Ave, Ocean Beach 07/31/2002 $775,000
94 Bark Ave, Central Islip 2,337 09/04/2019 $365,000
58 Matinecock Ave, East Islip 06/29/2016 $331,851
1630 Brightshore Blvd, Bay Shore 11/03/2001 $195,000
364 Evergreen Ave, Central Islip 1,712 10/28/2021 $340,500
1543 Lincoln Blvd, Bay Shore 3,648 09/15/2017 $405,000