Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Islip Ave  »  483 Islip Ave

483 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

483 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

483 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 483 Islip Avenue, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 272-1-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

Sale date 12/01/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,206

Lot & Building Information for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

• • Improvements for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

What is the market value of 483 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751?

The current market value is $521,127.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2021 $500,000
10/11/2011 $135,000
08/16/2011 $121,101
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/11/2011 - D
12/01/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/16/2011 - D
12/01/2011 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
06/14/2007 - D
06/20/2007 - R
Deed
06/15/2005 - D
09/22/2005 - R
Deed
05/06/2004 - D
05/21/2004 - R
Deed
12/17/2002 - D
03/12/2003 - R
Deed
04/25/2002 - D
05/09/2002 - R
Deed
12/13/1996 - D
12/26/1996 - R
Deed
04/19/1996 - D
06/03/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,206
Market value $521,127
Assessed value $37,000

Assessment History for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $521,127 $37,000 40.799 $15,096 -1.35%
2023-2024 $508,241 $37,000 41.357 $15,302 -2.03%
2022-2023 $446,860 $37,000 42.213 $15,619 +4.32%
2021-2022 $398,707 $37,000 40.466 $14,972 -0.71%
2020-2021 $381,443 $37,000 40.757 $15,080 +9.21%

Permits for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,726
Median age 45.6
Average household income $136,601
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 5,040
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 483 Islip Avenue, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Arthur St, Brentwood 09/27/2007
952 Suffolk Ave, Brentwood 08/03/2006 $400,000
148 Junard Dr, Bay Shore 04/19/2002 $235,000