36 Raymond Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information
36 Raymond Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 36 Raymond Street, Islip |
| Zip code | 11751 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 396-1-19.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Raymond Street, Islip
| Sale date | 01/15/2013 |
| Sale price | $410,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,683 |
Lot & Building Information for 36 Raymond Street, Islip
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Units | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Islip |
Other Property Data for 36 Raymond Street, Islip
- • Improvements for 36 Raymond Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 36 Raymond Street, Islip
Assessed at $47,700, the tax amount paid for 36 Raymond Street, Islip, NY 11751 is $15,056.
When was 36 Raymond Street, Islip, NY 11751 last sold?36 Raymond Street, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 06/17/2015.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 36 Raymond Street, Islip
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Raymond Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 36 Raymond Street, Islip
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 36 Raymond Street, Islip
Access detailed property tax data for 36 Raymond Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $15,056 |
| Current property tax | $13,683 |
| Market value | $671,831 |
| Assessed value | $47,700 |
Assessment History for 36 Raymond Street, Islip
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Raymond Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $671,831 | $47,700 | 30.486 | $14,542 | +3.73% |
| 2023-2024 | $655,220 | $47,700 | 29.39 | $14,019 | +1.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $576,087 | $47,700 | 28.904 | $13,787 | +0.07% |
| 2021-2022 | $514,009 | $47,700 | 28.884 | $13,778 | +3.07% |
| 2020-2021 | $491,753 | $47,700 | 28.023 | $13,367 | -26.94% |
Permits for 36 Raymond Street, Islip
The complete history of permits filed for 36 Raymond Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Raymond Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Raymond Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maud S Sherwood Elementary School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 335 | 0.57 |
| Woodhull School | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 34 | 1.15 |
| Woodhull School | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 34 | 1.15 |
| Wing Elementary School | NR | Public | K-1 | 379 | 1.24 |
| St Patrick School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 534 | 1.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Islip Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 641 | 0.28 |
| St Patrick School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 534 | 1.29 |