242 Loop Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information
242 Loop Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 242 Loop Drive, Sayville |
| Zip code | 11782 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 260-1-36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
| Sale date | 10/17/2024 |
| Sale price | $675,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,203 |
Lot & Building Information for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Year built | 1962 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Sayville |
Other Property Data for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
- • Improvements for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
242 Loop Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 1962.
What is the assessed value of 242 Loop Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $37,200, the tax amount paid for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 is $11,202.
When was 242 Loop Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?242 Loop Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 10/17/2024 for $675,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
Access detailed property tax data for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,203 |
| Market value | $523,943 |
| Assessed value | $37,200 |
Assessment History for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $508,450 | $36,100 | 28.936 | $10,446 | +5.54% |
| 2023-2024 | $495,880 | $36,100 | 27.418 | $9,898 | +2.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $435,991 | $36,100 | 26.836 | $9,688 | -0.83% |
| 2021-2022 | $389,008 | $36,100 | 27.061 | $9,769 | +1.27% |
| 2020-2021 | $372,165 | $36,100 | 26.722 | $9,647 | -25.83% |
Permits for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville
The complete history of permits filed for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Loop Drive, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Drive Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 0.44 |
| Sylvan Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 306 | 1.11 |
| Lincoln Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 453 | 1.20 |
Nearest middle schools