Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Meier Pl  »  3 Meier Pl

3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 291-1-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

Sale date 08/31/2018
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,339

Lot & Building Information for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1972

Other Property Data for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $10,339.

When was 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 08/31/2018 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2018 $350,000
12/04/2017 $265,000
05/28/2002 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/04/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
08/06/2004 - D
09/10/2004 - R
Deed
07/13/2004 - D
07/13/2004 - R
Deed
05/28/2002 - D
06/13/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,339
Market value $476,056
Assessed value $33,800

Assessment History for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $476,056 $33,800 29.299 $9,903 +4.40%
2023-2024 $464,285 $33,800 28.063 $9,485 -0.15%
2022-2023 $408,212 $33,800 28.104 $9,499 +0.31%
2021-2022 $364,224 $33,800 28.016 $9,469 +2.87%
2020-2021 $348,454 $33,800 27.234 $9,205 -23.68%

Permits for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Meier Place, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 0.20
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.58
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.58
Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 0.79
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.19
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.83
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.70
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.89
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.19