Suffolk County  »  11752  »  Islip Blvd  »  280 Islip Blvd

280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace
Zip code 11752
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 296-3-152

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

Sale date 08/04/2023
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,177

Lot & Building Information for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

Building sqft 1,218
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1925

Other Property Data for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

• • Improvements for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752?

280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,250, the tax amount paid for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 is $8,177.

When was 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 last sold and what was the last sale price?

280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was last sold in 08/04/2023 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2023 $435,000
04/03/2017 $235,000
08/17/2007 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Deed
04/03/2017 - D
04/20/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/17/2007 - D
09/04/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/01/2002 - D
07/01/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, NY 11752. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,177
Market value $411,972
Assessed value $29,250

Assessment History for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $411,972 $29,250 26.849 $7,853 +2.69%
2023-2024 $401,786 $29,250 26.145 $7,647 +0.84%
2022-2023 $353,261 $29,250 25.927 $7,584 -0.72%
2021-2022 $315,194 $29,250 26.114 $7,638 +2.36%
2020-2021 $301,546 $29,250 25.513 $7,463 -20.34%

Permits for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.65
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.65
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.66
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.66
Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 0.72

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.55
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.08
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 2.02
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.74
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 3.02

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 0.60
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.97
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 3.30
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.40
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 3.47

Neighbors for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace

Here are the neighbors for 280 Islip Boulevard, Islip Terrace.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
331 Nicoll Ave, Central Islip 04/25/2005 $77,500
16 Trail Blazer CT, Holbrook 2,940 08/08/2018 $580,000
44 Babylon Ave, West Islip 05/13/2002 $250,000
35 N Montgomery Ave, Bay Shore 09/27/2006 $308,000
375 Islip Blvd, Islip Terrace 08/30/2005 $400,000
162 Ocean Ave, Brentwood 11/20/2003 $290,000
19 Strum St, Brentwood 1,198 01/10/2018 $325,000
240 Leaf Ave, Central Islip 05/05/2007 $100,000
316 Leaf Ave, Central Islip 09/05/2007 $355,000
223 New York Ave, Bay Shore 10/24/2014
40 Jackson Ave, Brentwood 03/13/2008 $307,400
1586 Brentwood Rd, Bay Shore 01/13/2004
239 Cone Ave, Central Islip 05/05/2007 $100,000
256 Johnson Ave, Sayville 10/12/2023 $600,000
10 Dale Dr, Oakdale 01/20/2023 $495,000
116 Cross Rd, Oakdale 06/25/2002 $334,000
1156 Ocean Ave, Bay Shore 2,052 04/27/2020 $330,000
1 Hother Ln, Bay Shore 05/23/2002 $250,000
16 Tulip Ave, Oakdale 11/13/2009 $330,000
363 Wilson Blvd, Islip 06/12/2002 $295,000