Suffolk County  »  11751  »  St Marks Ln  »  35 St Marks Ln

35 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

35 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 St Marks Lane, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 371-3-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

Sale date 10/06/2005
Sale price $521,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,119

Lot & Building Information for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37

Other Property Data for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

• • Improvements for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

What is the assessed value of 35 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,900, the tax amount paid for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 is $15,119.

When was 35 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 10/06/2005 for $521,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2005 $521,000
06/27/2002 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed
06/27/2002 - D
07/05/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,119
Market value $674,648
Assessed value $47,900

Assessment History for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $674,648 $47,900 30.486 $14,603 +3.73%
2023-2024 $657,967 $47,900 29.39 $14,078 +1.68%
2022-2023 $578,503 $47,900 28.904 $13,845 +0.07%
2021-2022 $516,164 $47,900 28.884 $13,835 +3.07%
2020-2021 $493,814 $47,900 28.023 $13,423 -26.94%

Permits for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.50
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.50
Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 0.82
Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.88
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 1.02

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.50
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 0.90
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.89
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.92
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.57

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 0.89
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.96
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.54
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.64
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 4.03

Neighbors for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 35 St Marks Lane, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Union Ave, Islip 2,026 01/18/2018 $570,000
73 Van Cedar St, Brentwood 2,600 02/15/2025
18 Greenwood Ave, East Islip 09/07/2016
16 Secatogue Ave, East Islip 1,586 07/03/2019 $380,000
138 Shore Way, Oakdale 09/30/2024 $2,000,000
81 Pardee Ave, Islip 06/03/2015
372 N Bayport Ave, Bayport 05/31/2002 $285,000
159 Connetquot Rd, Oakdale 02/24/2023 $640,000
333 2nd Ave, Bayport 06/05/2002 $281,000
144 W Main St, Bay Shore 07/19/2016
61 Grissom Way, Hauppauge 04/08/2014 $565,000
32 Radburn Dr, Hauppauge 10/01/2003 $410,000
1352 Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 05/26/2010 $100,000
1065 Ocean Ave, Bay Shore 10/24/2003 $271,405
1066 Udall Rd, Bay Shore 10/27/2003 $245,000
573 Locust Ave, Oakdale 07/28/2016 $92,000
1417 Brooklyn Blvd, Bay Shore 12/28/2016 $265,000
25 Perry St, Brentwood 06/05/2002 $159,000
1209 Howells Rd, Bay Shore 2,138 01/08/2020 $360,000
304 Sunrise Dr, Sayville 07/21/2016