Suffolk County  »  11796  »  Main St  »  33 Main St

33 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Main Street, West Sayville
Zip code 11796
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 407-4-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

Sale date 08/02/2011
Sale price $978,705
Arm's length
Property tax $35,175

Lot & Building Information for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.48

Other Property Data for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

• • Improvements for 33 Main Street, West Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Main Street, West Sayville

How many sq. ft. does 33 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 33 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the market value of 33 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796?

The current market value is $1,084,507.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Main Street, West Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2011 $978,705
03/12/2010 $400,000
10/14/2009 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Main Street, West Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2011 - D
08/16/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/12/2010 - D
08/06/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/14/2009 - D
10/23/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
06/07/2002 - D
07/10/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,175
Market value $1,084,507
Assessed value $77,000

Assessment History for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Main Street, West Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,084,507 $77,000 39.721 $30,585 +0.45%
2023-2024 $1,057,692 $77,000 39.542 $30,447 -1.71%
2022-2023 $929,952 $77,000 40.23 $30,977 +7.51%
2021-2022 $829,742 $77,000 37.419 $28,813 -2.57%
2020-2021 $793,814 $77,000 38.407 $29,573 +6.61%

Permits for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Main Street, West Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,560
Median age 45.2
Average household income $188,077
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 1,267
Owner occupied units 79.2%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $573,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Main Street, West Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Main Street, West Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Main Street, West Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 33 Main Street, West Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Claywood Dr, Brentwood 1,776 07/08/2022
197 Anchorage Dr, West Islip 2,344 08/02/2017 $757,000
7 Mars St, Bay Shore 03/28/2025 $635,000