Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Riddle St  »  165 Riddle St

165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 204-2-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

Sale date 02/26/2019
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,814

Lot & Building Information for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

Building sqft 2,132
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1963
Units 2

Other Property Data for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717?

165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,300, the tax amount paid for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $7,813.

When was 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 last sold?

165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 was last sold in 09/29/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2019 $335,000
02/26/2019 $304,500
09/07/2018 $615,607
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Deed
02/26/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/26/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/07/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
06/17/2014 - D
06/18/2014 - R
Deed
07/11/2005 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Deed
11/19/2004 - D
03/04/2005 - R
Deed
11/13/2003 - D
12/04/2003 - R
Deed
05/16/2002 - D
07/15/2002 - R
Deed
09/17/1999 - D
06/19/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,814
Market value $469,014
Assessed value $33,300

Assessment History for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $469,014 $33,300 22.743 $7,573 +4.85%
2023-2024 $457,417 $33,300 21.691 $7,223 -0.19%
2022-2023 $402,174 $33,300 21.733 $7,237 +2.00%
2021-2022 $358,836 $33,300 21.306 $7,095 +1.39%
2020-2021 $343,299 $33,300 21.013 $6,997 +9.52%

Permits for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Riddle Street, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southeast Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 566 0.47
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 0.52
Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 0.53
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.26
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.26

Nearest middle schools

MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.26
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.39
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.51
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.88