Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Hyman Ave  »  1112 Hyman Ave

1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 416-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 12/08/2010
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,410

Lot & Building Information for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,800, the tax amount paid for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $11,237.

When was 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 12/08/2010 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2010 $390,000
07/19/2002 $242,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2010 - D
12/16/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/19/2002 - D
08/07/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,238
Current property tax $10,410
Market value $546,479
Assessed value $38,800

Assessment History for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $546,479 $38,800 27.624 $10,718 +3.86%
2023-2024 $532,967 $38,800 26.598 $10,320 +1.06%
2022-2023 $468,599 $38,800 26.319 $10,212 +0.07%
2021-2022 $418,104 $38,800 26.301 $10,205 +2.12%
2020-2021 $400,000 $38,800 25.754 $9,993 -23.63%

Permits for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1112 Hyman Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardiner Manor School 4 Public 3-5 702 0.43
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.81
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.81
South Country School 3 Public 3-5 469 0.83
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.17
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.20
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.21
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.34