Suffolk County  »  11795  »  W Islip Rd  »  175 W Islip Rd

175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 West Islip Road, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 476-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

Sale date 11/25/2019
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,846

Lot & Building Information for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

Building sqft 4,111
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 1942

Other Property Data for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

• • Improvements for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795?

175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was built in 1942 and has a total of 4,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,500, the tax amount paid for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795 is $30,845.

When was 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 11/25/2019 for $1,475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2019 $1,475,000
07/21/2010 $1,500,000
08/26/2002 $832,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2019 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Deed
07/21/2010 - D
08/03/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/26/2002 - D
09/04/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,846
Market value $1,500,000
Assessed value $106,500

Assessment History for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,500,000 $106,500 27.624 $29,420 +3.86%
2023-2024 $1,462,912 $106,500 26.598 $28,327 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,286,232 $106,500 26.319 $28,030 +0.07%
2021-2022 $1,147,629 $106,500 26.301 $28,011 +2.12%
2020-2021 $1,097,938 $106,500 25.754 $27,428 -23.63%

Permits for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.48
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.48
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.58
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.58
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.81

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.48
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.80
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.27
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.46
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.50

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.80
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.04
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.29
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.74
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.56

Neighbors for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 175 West Islip Road, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
339 Hancock St, Brentwood 2,019 11/09/2020 $388,310
109 W Bay Shore Rd, Bay Shore 2,496 11/12/2021 $405,000
47 W 7th St, Ronkonkoma 01/05/2023 $408,100
6 Woodlawn Ave, Central Islip 11/08/2023
64 Van Cedar St, Brentwood 12/21/2011 $270,000
43 Milford Dr, Central Islip 07/14/2002 $25,000
24 Watson Pl, Islip 07/25/2002 $272,500
1018 Connetquot Ave, Central Islip 1,050 08/17/2017 $85,000
19-25 Walter St, Brentwood 02/17/2006 $6,900,000
340 Atlantic Ave, Bay Shore 09/04/2012
53 Quail Run, East Islip 09/04/2002
68 Juniper St, Islip 08/14/2002 $245,000
39 Clair Ave, Holbrook 08/20/2002 $285,000
47 Rollstone Ave, West Sayville 09/25/2023
30 Pueblo CT, Sayville 08/20/2002 $307,500
111 Fuller Ave, Islip 2,181 11/30/2018
1520 N Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 11/20/2015 $250,000
1340 Islip Ave, Brentwood 08/29/2023 $550,000
85 Woody Ln, Oakdale 08/12/2002 $529,000
555 N Bayport Ave, Bayport 05/02/2014