Suffolk County  »  11718  »  Potter Blvd  »  400 Potter Blvd

400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters
Zip code 11718
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 5-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Sale date 11/22/2017
Sale price $4,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $87,126

Lot & Building Information for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Building sqft 15,500
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.93

Other Property Data for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

• • Improvements for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

How many sq. ft. does 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718 has a total of 15,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $296.

What is the market value of 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718?

The current market value is $3,070,422.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2017 $4,600,000
08/05/2005 $1,150,000
11/20/2002 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2017 - D
12/28/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/05/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed
11/20/2002 - D
12/10/2002 - R
Deed
11/22/1995 - D
12/01/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $87,126
Market value $3,070,422
Assessed value $218,000

Assessment History for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,070,422 $218,000 29.003 $63,227 -16.59%
2023-2024 $2,994,506 $218,000 34.77 $75,799 -3.02%
2022-2023 $2,632,851 $218,000 35.853 $78,160 -2.48%
2021-2022 $2,349,138 $218,000 36.766 $80,150 +0.29%
2020-2021 $2,247,423 $218,000 36.661 $79,921 +4.59%

Permits for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,179
Median age 41.8
Average household income $239,636
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 1,054
Owner occupied units 96.4%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $796,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $724,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters

Here are the neighbors for 400 Potter Boulevard, Brightwaters.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Mohawk Dr, Brightwaters 09/26/2014 $395,000
217 Plymouth CT, Brightwaters 11/01/2002 $450,000