Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Elizabeth Ave  »  283 Elizabeth Ave

283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 88-1-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

Sale date 10/15/2025
Sale price $774,690
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,538

Lot & Building Information for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32

Other Property Data for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

What is the assessed value of 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,700, the tax amount paid for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $16,663.

When was 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 10/15/2025 for $774,690.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2025 $774,690
11/27/2002 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Deed
05/31/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Deed
05/31/2025 - D
06/24/2025 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/26/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
11/27/2002 - D
12/11/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,663
Current property tax $15,538
Market value $911,267
Assessed value $64,700

Assessment History for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $911,267 $64,700 24.765 $16,023 +3.95%
2023-2024 $888,736 $64,700 23.824 $15,414 +0.05%
2022-2023 $781,401 $64,700 23.811 $15,406 -2.59%
2021-2022 $697,199 $64,700 24.444 $15,815 +2.56%
2020-2021 $667,010 $64,700 23.835 $15,421 +8.31%

Permits for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Elizabeth Avenue, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 1.01
Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 1.05
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 1.43
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.52
Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 0.32
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.74
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.05
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.30