Suffolk County  »  11730  »  Laurel Ave  »  8 Laurel Ave

8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 347-3-50.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

Sale date 03/29/2011
Sale price $562,500
Arm's length
Property tax $32,940

Lot & Building Information for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

Building sqft 5,763
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.76

Other Property Data for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

• • Improvements for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

How many sq. ft. does 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, NY 11730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, NY 11730 has a total of 5,763 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the market value of 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, NY 11730?

The current market value is $1,309,859.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2011 $562,500
11/11/2002 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/11/2002 - D
01/23/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,940
Market value $1,309,859
Assessed value $93,000

Assessment History for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,309,859 $93,000 27.455 $25,533 -11.75%
2023-2024 $1,277,473 $93,000 31.112 $28,934 -5.19%
2022-2023 $1,123,189 $93,000 32.816 $30,519 +3.63%
2021-2022 $1,002,155 $93,000 31.666 $29,449 -8.22%
2020-2021 $1,010,309 $98,000 32.741 $32,086 +2.22%

Permits for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,247
Median age 43.4
Average household income $172,179
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 4,994
Owner occupied units 84.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $570,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip

Here are the neighbors for 8 Laurel Avenue, East Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156 Timberpoint Rd, East Islip 02/07/2013 $415,000
154 Woodland Ave, Central Islip 1,978 02/24/2023 $520,000
11 Fairtown Rd, Bay Shore 02/28/2014 $240,000