Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Michigan Ave  »  79 Michigan Ave

79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 202-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 06/13/2019
Sale price $369,900
Arm's length
Property tax $8,940

Lot & Building Information for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,794
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 1988
Units 2

Other Property Data for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,794 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,100, the tax amount paid for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $8,940.

When was 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 06/13/2019 for $369,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2019 $369,900
05/10/2018 $163,000
03/18/2015 $552,480
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2019 - D
06/24/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/10/2018 - D
05/30/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/18/2015 - D
06/12/2015 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
12/21/2006 - D
01/23/2007 - R
Deed
09/23/2005 - D
10/07/2005 - R
Deed
10/30/2002 - D
02/01/2003 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,940
Market value $536,620
Assessed value $38,100

Assessment History for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $536,620 $38,100 22.743 $8,665 +4.85%
2023-2024 $523,352 $38,100 21.691 $8,264 -0.19%
2022-2023 $460,145 $38,100 21.733 $8,280 +2.00%
2021-2022 $410,560 $38,100 21.306 $8,118 +1.39%
2020-2021 $392,784 $38,100 21.013 $8,006 +4.58%

Permits for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Michigan Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Park Elementary School 2 Public K-5 711 0.09
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 0.82
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 0.82
Southeast Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 566 1.15
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 1.17

Nearest middle schools

South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 0.26
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 0.82
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.56
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.63