Suffolk County  »  11705  »  West Rd  »  289 West Rd

289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 West Road, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 359-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 West Road, Bayport

Sale date 12/29/2025
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,472

Lot & Building Information for 289 West Road, Bayport

Building sqft 1,394
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1953

Other Property Data for 289 West Road, Bayport

• • Improvements for 289 West Road, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 West Road, Bayport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705?

289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,700, the tax amount paid for 289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705 is $13,472.

When was 289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705 was last sold in 12/29/2025 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 West Road, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 West Road, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2025 $770,000
08/01/2019 $451,140
01/31/2003 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 West Road, Bayport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 289 West Road, Bayport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2025 - R Deed
08/01/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/23/2008 - D
03/25/2008 - R
Deed
01/31/2003 - D
02/11/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 West Road, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 289 West Road, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,472
Market value $530,986
Assessed value $37,700

Assessment History for 289 West Road, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 West Road, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $530,986 $37,700 34.203 $12,895 +5.25%
2023-2024 $517,857 $37,700 32.497 $12,251 +0.28%
2022-2023 $455,314 $37,700 32.406 $12,217 +2.03%
2021-2022 $406,250 $37,700 31.76 $11,974 +3.62%
2020-2021 $388,660 $37,700 30.651 $11,555 -7.20%

Permits for 289 West Road, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 289 West Road, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 West Road, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 West Road, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 0.26
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 0.87
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 0.87
Blue Point Elementary School 5 Public K-5 224 1.17
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 1.32

Nearest middle schools

James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.05
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.60
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.91