Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Oak Walk  »  75 Oak Walk

75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Neighborhood Fair Harbor
Parcel ID 493-3-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

Sale date 11/14/2018
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,447

Lot & Building Information for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

Building sqft 704
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.07
Year built 1963

Other Property Data for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1963 and has a total of 704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,987, the tax amount paid for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $4,446.

When was 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 11/14/2018 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2018 $525,000
09/29/2006 $680,000
04/27/2005 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/29/2006 - D
10/23/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/27/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Deed
01/10/2003 - D
03/04/2003 - R
Deed
11/16/1998 - D
11/24/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,447
Market value $732,211
Assessed value $51,987

Assessment History for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $732,211 $51,987 7.481 $3,889 +8.56%
2023-2024 $714,107 $51,987 6.891 $3,582 -4.81%
2022-2023 $627,862 $51,987 7.239 $3,763 -2.37%
2021-2022 $560,205 $51,987 7.415 $3,855 +2.91%
2020-2021 $535,948 $51,987 7.205 $3,746 +6.66%

Permits for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 5.71
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 5.75
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 5.75
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 5.85
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 6.18

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 6.25
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 6.42
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 6.52
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.59
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 6.59

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 6.60
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 6.84
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 7.36
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 7.54
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 7.64

Neighbors for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 75 Oak Walk, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Whitman Ave, Islip 08/28/2009 $326,400
320 Amityville St, Islip Terrace 12/18/2002 $290,000
318 Edelweiss Rd, West Islip 05/30/2007 $370,000
13 A Perry St, Brentwood 02/11/2016
1350 Potter Blvd, Bay Shore 03/31/2025 $555,000
12 Longshore St, Bay Shore 12/11/2023 $505,000
1973 Feuereisen Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,128 09/17/2018 $340,000
43 Magnolia St, Central Islip 1,144 08/17/2021 $425,000
284 American Blvd, Brentwood 11/22/2013 $235,000
1084 Oakneck Rd, Bay Shore 01/24/2003 $145,000
20 Yalta Dr, Central Islip 10/16/2021
116 New York Ave, Bay Shore 01/23/2003 $250,000
132 Cone Ave, Central Islip 01/17/2003 $252,000
22 St Andrews Dr, Brentwood 1,992 08/19/2011 $139,050
71 Westwood Dr, Brentwood 08/22/2017
203 Adams Ave, Bay Shore 06/21/2004
35 Saltmeadow Ln, Bayport 05/16/2011 $465,000
116 Kenwood Dr, Bohemia 05/05/2025
457 Nostrand Ave, Central Islip 07/16/2025 $456,207
227 Malts Ave, West Islip 2,706 12/06/2018 $530,000