Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Wheeler Rd  »  285 Wheeler Rd

285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 39-4-6.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 10/03/2011
Sale price $367,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,388

Lot & Building Information for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3

Other Property Data for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

What is the assessed value of 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,400, the tax amount paid for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $9,937.

When was 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 10/03/2011 for $367,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2011 $367,000

Title Documents for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2011 - D
11/16/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/25/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/04/2003 - D
03/18/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,938
Current property tax $9,388
Market value $639,436
Assessed value $45,400

Assessment History for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $639,436 $45,400 20.782 $9,435 +4.46%
2023-2024 $623,626 $45,400 19.895 $9,032 -0.88%
2022-2023 $548,309 $45,400 20.071 $9,112 +1.19%
2021-2022 $489,224 $45,400 19.834 $9,005 +2.28%
2020-2021 $468,041 $45,400 19.392 $8,804 -20.28%

Permits for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 0.71
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 0.71
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.99
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.99
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.26
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.49
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.57