16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore |
| Zip code | 11706 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 394-1-78 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
| Sale date | 03/11/2022 |
| Sale price | $461,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,485 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
| Building sqft | 3,086 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.44 |
| Year built | 1964 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bay Shore |
Other Property Data for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
- • Improvements for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,086 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $63,700, the tax amount paid for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $19,485.
When was 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 04/07/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
Access detailed property tax data for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,485 |
| Market value | $897,183 |
| Assessed value | $63,700 |
Assessment History for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $897,183 | $63,700 | 29.299 | $18,663 | +4.40% |
| 2023-2024 | $875,000 | $63,700 | 28.063 | $17,876 | -0.15% |
| 2022-2023 | $769,323 | $63,700 | 28.104 | $17,902 | +0.31% |
| 2021-2022 | $686,422 | $63,700 | 28.016 | $17,846 | +2.87% |
| 2020-2021 | $656,701 | $63,700 | 27.234 | $17,348 | -23.68% |
Permits for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore
The complete history of permits filed for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 South Montgomery Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodhull School | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 34 | 0.45 |
| Woodhull School | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 34 | 0.45 |
| Brook Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 400 | 0.74 |
| St Patrick School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 534 | 0.83 |
| St Patrick School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 534 | 0.83 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Patrick School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 534 | 0.83 |