Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Main St  »  492 Main St

492 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

492 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 Main Street, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 370-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 Main Street, Islip

Sale date 05/30/2024
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,456

Lot & Building Information for 492 Main Street, Islip

Building sqft 8,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.2

Other Property Data for 492 Main Street, Islip

• • Improvements for 492 Main Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 492 Main Street, Islip

How many sq. ft. does 492 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 492 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.

What is the market value of 492 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751?

The current market value is $1,467,606.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 Main Street, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 Main Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2024 $2,200,000
02/17/2015 $980,000
10/14/2009 $449,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 492 Main Street, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 492 Main Street, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Deed
02/17/2015 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/28/2009 - D
01/14/2010 - R
Deed
10/14/2009 - D
11/10/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/11/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed
04/15/2003 - D
04/29/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 492 Main Street, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 492 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $48,456
Market value $1,467,606
Assessed value $104,200

Assessment History for 492 Main Street, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 Main Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,467,606 $104,200 40.799 $42,513 -1.35%
2023-2024 $1,431,319 $104,200 41.357 $43,094 -2.03%
2022-2023 $1,258,455 $104,200 42.213 $43,986 +4.32%
2021-2022 $1,122,845 $104,200 40.466 $42,166 -0.71%
2020-2021 $1,074,227 $104,200 40.757 $42,469 +6.26%

Permits for 492 Main Street, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 492 Main Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,726
Median age 45.6
Average household income $136,601
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 5,040
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 492 Main Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 492 Main Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 492 Main Street, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 492 Main Street, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Center Ave, Bay Shore 01/14/2026 $535,000
37 Otis Rd, Islip Terrace 04/16/2003 $280,675
15 18th Ave, Bay Shore 02/19/2003
117 Barber St, Brentwood 09/02/2014