Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Ackerman St  »  440 Ackerman St

440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 142-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

Sale date 07/01/2014
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,900

Lot & Building Information for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29

Other Property Data for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

What is the assessed value of 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,200, the tax amount paid for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $8,900.

When was 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 07/01/2014 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2014 $235,000
04/30/2013 $105,000
11/15/2005 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2014 - D
07/18/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/30/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
11/15/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed
03/05/2003 - D
05/01/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,900
Market value $411,268
Assessed value $29,200

Assessment History for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $411,268 $29,200 29.569 $8,634 +5.71%
2023-2024 $401,098 $29,200 27.973 $8,168 -1.12%
2022-2023 $352,657 $29,200 28.29 $8,261 +0.97%
2021-2022 $314,655 $29,200 28.019 $8,182 -2.89%
2020-2021 $301,031 $29,200 28.854 $8,425 +3.66%

Permits for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.27
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.38
Cordello Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 507 0.42
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.04
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.95
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.24
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.48

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.08
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.24
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.43
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.48
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.66

Neighbors for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 440 Ackerman Street, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Pine St, Bay Shore 976 02/15/2019 $770,000
71 Marilynn St, East Islip 12/12/2022 $690,000
1134 Joselson Ave, Bay Shore 1,008 09/27/2019 $273,000
107 Jordan St, Bay Shore 1,336 10/05/2021
54 Ashford Dr, Bohemia 07/29/2009 $542,000
553 Montauk Hwy, Sayville 04/09/2026 $1,150,000
1698 N Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 12/19/2014 $230,000
172 E Bayberry Rd, Islip 11/16/2015 $3,500,000
20 Bay Shore Rd, West Islip 1,360 01/10/2022
11 Winston Dr, Brentwood 04/16/2003
142 Shore Way, Oakdale 1,712 10/25/2018 $845,000
20 W Pine St, Islip 04/23/2003 $280,000
415 Joan St, Ronkonkoma 11/08/2006
176 Hilton St, Brentwood 1,842 03/28/2022 $520,000
1586 N Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 1,136 10/27/2021 $475,000
44 E Chestnut St, Central Islip 1,180 06/22/2021
192 Lincoln Dr, Oakdale 04/11/2003 $435,000
15 Seafield Ln, Bay Shore 04/18/2003 $240,000
56 Lawn Ave, West Islip 11/13/2013 $345,000
16 Oakridge Dr, Bay Shore 08/02/2012 $187,500