Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Richardson Ln  »  82 Richardson Ln

82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Richardson Lane, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 371-2-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

Sale date 05/31/2018
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,835

Lot & Building Information for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

Building sqft 1,729
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1957

Other Property Data for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

• • Improvements for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751?

82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,729 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,000, the tax amount paid for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751 is $14,835.

When was 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 05/31/2018 for $490,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2018 $490,000
03/28/2003 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Deed
03/28/2003 - D
05/19/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,835
Market value $661,972
Assessed value $47,000

Assessment History for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $661,972 $47,000 30.486 $14,328 +3.73%
2023-2024 $645,605 $47,000 29.39 $13,813 +1.68%
2022-2023 $567,633 $47,000 28.904 $13,585 +0.07%
2021-2022 $506,466 $47,000 28.884 $13,575 +3.07%
2020-2021 $484,536 $47,000 28.023 $13,171 -26.94%

Permits for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Richardson Lane, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.57
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.57
Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 0.75
Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.91
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 1.07

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.57
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 0.84
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.87
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.97
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.53