Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Dogwood Rd  »  50 Dogwood Rd

50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 435-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

Current property tax $9,148

Lot & Building Information for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

• • Improvements for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

What is the assessed value of 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,000, the tax amount paid for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 is $10,426.

When was 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold?

50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 05/22/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2003 - D
05/30/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,427
Current property tax $9,148
Market value $507,042
Assessed value $36,000

Assessment History for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $507,042 $36,000 27.624 $9,945 +3.86%
2023-2024 $494,506 $36,000 26.598 $9,575 +1.06%
2022-2023 $434,783 $36,000 26.319 $9,475 +0.07%
2021-2022 $387,931 $36,000 26.301 $9,468 +2.12%
2020-2021 $371,134 $36,000 25.754 $9,271 -23.63%

Permits for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.78
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.78
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.93
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.93
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.66
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.95
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.26
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.31
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.72

Nearest high schools

West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.78
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.95
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.35
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.48
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.74

Neighbors for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 50 Dogwood Road, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1460 N Clinton Ave, Bay Shore 41,100 05/24/2023 $6,500,000
50 Gridley St, West Islip 06/09/2005
429 2nd Ave, Bayport 05/23/2018
245 Massachusetts Ave, Bay Shore 11/25/2019
72 Alinda Ave, West Islip 05/09/2024
56 E Main St, Bay Shore 04/12/2003
115 Ealing CT, Brentwood 2,366 09/24/2020 $325,000
73 W Oakdale St, Bay Shore 08/26/2025
190 Edgewood Ave, Oakdale 07/14/2008
109 Pine Oak Ln, Bay Shore 06/13/2008 $343,200
153 Wheeler Ave, Brentwood 12/11/2003
70 Riddle St, Brentwood 02/20/2016
438 Wheeler Rd, Hauppauge 08/22/2014 $575,000
59 Columbine Ave, Islip 08/12/2003
532 Rockaway St, West Islip 1,008 03/10/2022 $520,000
429 Johnson Path, Bohemia 09/30/2002
71 Avenue D, Holbrook 1,892 10/29/2019 $340,000
2 B Commerce Pl, Islip Terrace 07/19/2006 $400,000
83 Campbell Ln, East Islip 07/26/2024 $760,000
54 Palermo St, Central Islip 03/09/2005 $355,000