Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Magnolia St  »  48 Magnolia St

48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 166-4-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

Sale date 03/26/2021
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,095

Lot & Building Information for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

Building sqft 2,128
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1962

Other Property Data for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722?

48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,400, the tax amount paid for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $11,095.

When was 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 03/26/2021 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2021 $430,000
01/30/2020 $133,600
02/24/2017 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/30/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/24/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/05/2005 - D
04/19/2005 - R
Deed
04/24/2003 - D
07/02/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,095
Market value $512,676
Assessed value $36,400

Assessment History for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $512,676 $36,400 29.569 $10,763 +5.71%
2023-2024 $500,000 $36,400 27.973 $10,182 -1.12%
2022-2023 $439,614 $36,400 28.29 $10,298 +0.97%
2021-2022 $392,242 $36,400 28.019 $10,199 -2.89%
2020-2021 $375,258 $36,400 28.854 $10,503 +3.66%

Permits for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 0.32
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 1.19
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.27
Cordello Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 507 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.72
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.82
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 2.79
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.82

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.71
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 2.03
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.32
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.82
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.17

Neighbors for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 48 Magnolia Street, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
841 Udall Rd, West Islip 06/17/2003 $282,000
171 Rodeo Dr, Brentwood 45,207 11/12/2015 $4,925,000
1366 Pine Dr, Bay Shore 06/05/2003 $240,000
22 Crestwood Rd, Bohemia 08/29/2005 $430,000
11 Beech Rd, Islip 1,882 06/26/2025 $1,275,000
1410 Hummel Ave, Holbrook 11/04/2009
166 Cedarhurst St, Islip Terrace 1,658 03/26/2019
13 Oakwood Blvd, Bay Shore 1,075 04/18/2022 $350,000
871 Ocean Ave, West Islip 06/26/2025 $735,000
16 Beaverdam Rd, Islip 08/10/2022 $450,000
107 Fairview Ave, Bayport 08/05/2010 $500,000
644 Argosy St, Islip Terrace 06/13/2003 $287,000
6 Mina Rd, Oakdale 06/23/2003 $340,000
1009 Myrtle Ave, Bay Shore 05/13/2003 $255,000
7 Knollwood CT, Holbrook 06/04/2003
1812 Stein Dr, Bay Shore 05/27/2004 $284,250
1156 Cassel Ave, Bay Shore 03/24/2021
122 Joni Dr, West Sayville 02/05/2003
302 Independence Ave, West Islip 03/09/2006 $565,000
63 Cranberry St, Central Islip 01/04/2023 $430,000