Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Gooseberry Ln  »  19 Gooseberry Ln

19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 14-2-6.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

Sale date 01/07/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,662

Lot & Building Information for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

Building sqft 2,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

• • Improvements for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749?

19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,000, the tax amount paid for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 is $16,661.

When was 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 last sold?

19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 was last sold in 06/20/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2021 $600,000
07/30/2009 $297,001
07/15/2003 $470,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed
01/07/2021 - D
03/20/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/28/2014 - D
07/23/2014 - R
Deed
07/30/2012 - D
10/02/2012 - R
Deed
07/30/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/15/2003 - D
07/25/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,662
Market value $788,733
Assessed value $56,000

Assessment History for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $788,733 $56,000 28.927 $16,199 +5.86%
2023-2024 $769,231 $56,000 27.326 $15,303 -1.20%
2022-2023 $676,329 $56,000 27.658 $15,488 +0.81%
2021-2022 $603,448 $56,000 27.436 $15,364 -2.91%
2020-2021 $577,320 $56,000 28.259 $15,825 +3.88%

Permits for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Gooseberry Lane, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.77
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.39
Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 1.53
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.75
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.53
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.55
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.65
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.30