Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Johnson Ave  »  518 Johnson Ave

518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 192-1-9.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 08/20/2003
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,061

Lot & Building Information for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

Building sqft 18,874
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.17

Other Property Data for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

How many sq. ft. does 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 has a total of 18,874 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the market value of 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

The current market value is $2,785,915.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2003 $1,100,000
11/28/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2003 - D
09/23/2003 - R
Deed
11/28/1997 - D
04/27/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $59,061
Market value $2,785,915
Assessed value $197,800

Assessment History for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,785,915 $197,800 28.187 $55,754 +4.50%
2023-2024 $2,717,033 $197,800 26.972 $53,351 +1.00%
2022-2023 $2,388,889 $197,800 26.704 $52,821 +1.12%
2021-2022 $2,131,466 $197,800 26.409 $52,237 +1.87%
2020-2021 $2,039,175 $197,800 25.924 $51,278 +7.04%

Permits for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,659
Median age 43
Average household income $148,695
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 3,340
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 518 Johnson Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Beatrice Ave, West Islip 03/24/2022
25 Walbridge Ave, Bay Shore 3,114 11/18/2019 $500,000
15 Jenkins St, Islip 11/26/2018 $1