Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Oval Dr  »  185 Oval Dr

185 Oval Drive, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

185 Oval Drive, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Oval Drive, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Oval Drive, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 11-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

Sale date 07/17/2019
Sale price $2,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $98,637

Lot & Building Information for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

Building sqft 21,395
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.2

Other Property Data for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

• • Improvements for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

How many sq. ft. does 185 Oval Drive, Islandia, NY 11749 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 185 Oval Drive, Islandia, NY 11749 has a total of 21,395 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the market value of 185 Oval Drive, Islandia, NY 11749?

The current market value is $2,450,704.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

185 Oval Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/04/2024
Last updated 05/23/2026

Explore the ideal setting for operations within this expansive 20,000 square foot industrial facility, situated on 1.75 acres at 185 Oval Drive in Islandia.

Generous parking space ensures convenience for team members and visitors alike. With 16’ ceiling heights, there's ample clearance for equipment and inventory, promoting a seamless workflow. Efficient loading and unloading are facilitated by two drive-in access points and one loading dock, streamlining logistical processes.

Strategically positioned just off the Long Island Expressway at Exit 57, this property offers effortless connectivity to major transportation routes, enhancing accessibility for business operations.

View Listing

Brokers

Edward Pidgeon
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
20,000 sf Industrial Listing price not available 20,000 Edward Pidgeon

Spaces for Sale in 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

185 Oval Drive
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 12/04/2024
Last updated 05/23/2026

View Listing

Brokers

Edward Pidgeon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 185 Oval Drive
185 Oval Drive
185 Oval Drive, Islandia
Property Other
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 20000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2019 $2,475,000
11/12/2010 $1,725,000
10/06/2003 $1,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2019 - D
08/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/12/2010 - D
11/26/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/06/2003 - D
10/24/2003 - R
Deed
02/14/1998 - D
04/28/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
02/14/1998 - D
04/28/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
02/25/1997 - D
02/28/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $98,637
Market value $2,450,704
Assessed value $174,000

Assessment History for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,450,704 $174,000 52.432 $91,232 +10.26%
2023-2024 $2,390,110 $174,000 47.551 $82,739 -1.77%
2022-2023 $2,101,449 $174,000 48.406 $84,226 -3.99%
2021-2022 $1,875,000 $174,000 50.419 $87,729 -2.04%
2020-2021 $1,793,814 $174,000 51.471 $89,560 -1.58%

Permits for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,600
Median age 43.3
Average household income $139,918
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 1,217
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia

Here are the neighbors for 185 Oval Drive, Islandia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Sagebrush Ln, Islandia 1,847 10/26/2020 $385,000
210 Blydenburgh Rd, Islandia 20,781 11/08/2011
361 Sampson Ave, Islandia 11/26/2003 $325,500